Growing Marijuana Forum Bud Pic of the Month!

sawhse
Dalahaze
Bud Pic of the Month!

JustAnotherAntMarching
DNA's Lemon Skunk
Old 03-18-2008, 10:23 PM   #1
lowtoker
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: everywere your not
Posts: 35
lowtoker
Default garage growroom

The garage is detached from the house but the electric is tied into the house. So the power supply to the garage sux bad. Its reall hard to build a truck and grow buds at the same time. I am getting the garage put on its own. My question is.... When I get the garage put on its own meter should I leave the growroom on the house? split it up? or put it all on the garage?
lowtoker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2008, 11:12 PM   #2
headband
 
headband's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1,025
headband headband headband headband headband headband headband headband headband headband headband
Default

i would split it, if its only a small hps it would be fine, but if you have a major op growin in that g-roge, the meter man will think smothing funny about the abnormally high numbers for a garage. IDK explain how you can split it? for a 400 you could run an extension cord from the house under ground threw some pvc pipe in the ground.to the garage. but that would be fine plugged in to the new meter, not to much draw... hope this helps
__________________

CA HEATH AND SAFTEY 113623.5 & 113623.7 COMPLIANT
PROP 215 SB 420

Last edited by headband; 03-18-2008 at 11:14 PM.
headband is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2008, 11:39 PM   #3
lowtoker
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: everywere your not
Posts: 35
lowtoker
Default

there is already power to the garage. and no its small right now i am just running 3 4ft flo's but then you got your heat and your fan and now a humidifer. and i am gonna run a 400 w for flowing. so when i say split i mean to put some of the stuff on the new electric and leave some on the old.
lowtoker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2008, 11:42 PM   #4
headband
 
headband's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1,025
headband headband headband headband headband headband headband headband headband headband headband
Default

I would just use the new, I like new things and i dont think you would have a problem using just a little extra power in the garage for the 400hps, fans and humidifier(how many watts?). it will be fine
__________________

CA HEATH AND SAFTEY 113623.5 & 113623.7 COMPLIANT
PROP 215 SB 420
headband is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2008, 12:05 AM   #5
sweetnug
 
sweetnug's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 600
sweetnug sweetnug sweetnug sweetnug sweetnug sweetnug sweetnug sweetnug sweetnug sweetnug sweetnug
Default

Unattached building are not that good of an idea to use. Especially if you have separate electric, but if thats your only option then don't EVER run an extension cord. You will lose power for every foot of an extension cord. The closer the power is to the lights the more power. If it is not insulated that may be useful, if you are in a cold climate the temp. will fluctuate during the dark cycle a lot. Heaters are an option but they cab potentially pull a lot. Do you have more than 1 circuit in the garage????
__________________
SWEET N STICKY
sweetnug is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2008, 12:50 AM   #6
lowtoker
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: everywere your not
Posts: 35
lowtoker
Default

my garage is heated and cooled and insulated. the way it is ran now is thick wire from a breaker in the house to the garage. i need to get it on its own box so i can run my furnace and ac anyway and i need to be able to run a 220 welder. i just recently had the idea to grow out there. and i am growing right now and i think it is going good. the only prob i am haveing right now is humidity. but just through the humidifier in there today.
lowtoker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2008, 12:52 AM   #7
lowtoker
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: everywere your not
Posts: 35
lowtoker
Default

i have a sectioned off area that is all inclosed inside the garage. a closet. that is also insulated
lowtoker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2008, 01:10 AM   #8
smokybear
I smoke, I drink
 
smokybear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: East Coast
Posts: 2,873
smokybear smokybear smokybear smokybear smokybear smokybear smokybear smokybear smokybear smokybear smokybear
Default

You could always get your own breaker box in the garage. I helped my grandpa run electric straight from the box on the telephone pole to the breaker box in his new garage. It was pretty simple if you know anything about electrical wiring and such. I would be VERY careful, though. I would probably hire an electrician or if you know anyone that is an electrician help you do the wiring to the pole. Lots of power there and a slip-up could turn out badly. Just my two cents. I hope you get it worked out. Keep us posted. Take care my friend.
__________________
The forces that affect our lives, the influences that mold and shape us, are often like whispers in a distant room, teasingly indistinct, apprehended only with difficulty. (Charles Dickens)


Threatening gray skies
a symphony of thunder
bright white fingers flash.. (GJD09)

BHC #821
smokybear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2008, 01:11 AM   #9
THCPezDispenser
Makka Pakka Smoka Doob
 
THCPezDispenser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: The Great White North
Posts: 775
THCPezDispenser THCPezDispenser THCPezDispenser THCPezDispenser THCPezDispenser THCPezDispenser THCPezDispenser THCPezDispenser THCPezDispenser THCPezDispenser THCPezDispenser
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowtoker
the only prob i am haveing right now is humidity. but just through the humidifier in there today.
What is your humidity reading?
__________________
Pez
THCPezDispenser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2008, 02:14 PM   #10
lowtoker
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: everywere your not
Posts: 35
lowtoker
Default

now i am at 40 was around 30
lowtoker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2008, 03:41 PM   #11
Cook_
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 261
Cook_ Cook_ Cook_ Cook_ Cook_ Cook_ Cook_
Default

humidty has no role in making good ganja the rule is the dryer the air the better
Cook_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2008, 04:02 PM   #12
lyfr
dead
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,587
lyfr lyfr lyfr lyfr lyfr lyfr lyfr lyfr lyfr lyfr lyfr
Default

im with smokey on the-becareful-get an electrician if you aint-stuff.out here in cali we got houses burnin up every other week.every time i hear "fire" on the news i look to see how many plants they had....and thats usually it.if your already getting new power for the groge ,plan accordingly and use the new circuit/s...i barely noticed a change in my bill from a 400w.JMO
lyfr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2008, 06:01 PM   #13
sweetnug
 
sweetnug's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 600
sweetnug sweetnug sweetnug sweetnug sweetnug sweetnug sweetnug sweetnug sweetnug sweetnug sweetnug
Default

40 or 30% humidity is great. You should almost never have to run a dehumidifier in a non commercial grow, a little more heat or air movement will curb that.
__________________
SWEET N STICKY
sweetnug is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2008, 06:30 PM   #14
headband
 
headband's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1,025
headband headband headband headband headband headband headband headband headband headband headband
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sweetnug
don't EVER run an extension cord. You will lose power for every foot of an extension cord.
Quote:
Originally Posted by headband
I would just use the new, I like new things and i dont think you would have a problem using just a little extra power in the garage for the 400hps, fans and humidifier(how many watts?). it will be fine
I said dont run it, if your not using a lot of power. So you dont use a power strips either sour nug? so the stock cord to your hps loose's power too? I had not one problem using an extension cord to power my 400hps, but then again, was it putting out 400, i have no way of measuring. So what do you do if the outlet to to far away for the stock cord to plug into???????
__________________

CA HEATH AND SAFTEY 113623.5 & 113623.7 COMPLIANT
PROP 215 SB 420
headband is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2008, 08:08 PM   #15
dankbud420
greenthumb cultivator
 
dankbud420's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 164
dankbud420 dankbud420 dankbud420 dankbud420 dankbud420 dankbud420 dankbud420 dankbud420 dankbud420 dankbud420
Default

hey man what size braker do u got feedin ur garuage? 40-50-60-100 amps look in ur panel and see if u have a 200 amp panel which u should probley have. if so its easy to get more power to ur gurage. if ur gunna do a small grow u can use a 50 amp circet whish will be plenty. just rember to try to get everything 220 or 240 less amps used so u can have more stuff runnin. and ps im an licensed electrician so if u need any ideas id be more than happy to help
dankbud420 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2008, 08:58 PM   #16
lowtoker
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: everywere your not
Posts: 35
lowtoker
Default

hey thanks for the help. im just not sure what you saying. if i post a pic of my box will that help you to help me?
lowtoker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2008, 02:15 AM   #17
dankbud420
greenthumb cultivator
 
dankbud420's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 164
dankbud420 dankbud420 dankbud420 dankbud420 dankbud420 dankbud420 dankbud420 dankbud420 dankbud420 dankbud420
Default

ya for sure
dankbud420 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2008, 02:21 AM   #18
lowtoker
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: everywere your not
Posts: 35
lowtoker
Default

i figured it out its only a 30 amp. should i get a bigger breaker?
lowtoker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2008, 09:26 PM   #19
dankbud420
greenthumb cultivator
 
dankbud420's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 164
dankbud420 dankbud420 dankbud420 dankbud420 dankbud420 dankbud420 dankbud420 dankbud420 dankbud420 dankbud420
Default

no thats plenty. a frien of min has two 4x4x8 rooms one with a 600w hps in one. and 4 65w=500w compact fluorescent flood lights and 2 300w compact fluorescent. with fans and exhaust the wroks. does ur gurage have a sub panel ?
dankbud420 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2008, 09:34 PM   #20
sweetnug
 
sweetnug's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 600
sweetnug sweetnug sweetnug sweetnug sweetnug sweetnug sweetnug sweetnug sweetnug sweetnug sweetnug
Default

I would wire an outlet closer with a gfci. Thats the best way to get fully direct power. Its so easy to wire a 30 or 50 amp. breaker that extension cords are never needed. I know you can use them, its just a little dangerous. I don't use power strips for the lights, that power is straight from the box.
__________________
SWEET N STICKY
sweetnug is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cold Garage with grow cabinet help. jonnycab General Indoor Growing 11 12-12-2007 02:19 PM
my growroom kreator11 Growroom Setup and Design 11 02-03-2007 04:39 AM
garage attic in the tundra Ralph Wiggum Growroom Setup and Design 2 12-14-2006 09:38 PM
Hot garage AceT9 General Indoor Growing 7 05-26-2006 05:04 PM
Garage to Grow In, Need some comparisons on Mediums and Pruning Methodologies. MrFilthyBuds Marijuana Hydroponics 3 04-07-2006 05:31 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:08 PM.