2009 Grow Journal
[…] if u read prop 215 or sb 420 cant remember which it says that if probation denies your recommendation then u can take it before the judge and request it from him which he wont deny because he is not a doctor and wont challenge the credablity of one.fudge this im too high to type ill post it up from the asa website
 
I. Are you a medical marijuana patient in jail or under house arrest?

According to California Health and Safety Code § 11362.785 (SB 420):

1. "Nothing in this article shall require any accommodation of any medical use of marijuana on the property or premises of any jail, correctional facility, or other type of penal institution in which prisoners reside or persons under arrest are detained.
2. Notwithstanding subdivision (a), a person shall not be prohibited or prevented from obtaining and submitting the written information and documentation necessary to apply for an identification card on the basis that the person is incarcerated in a jail, correctional facility, or other penal institution in which prisoners reside or persons under arrest are detained.
3. Nothing in this article shall prohibit a jail, correctional facility, or other penal institution in which prisoners reside or persons under arrest are detained, from permitting a prisoner or a person under arrest who has an identification card, to use marijuana for medical purposes under circumstances that will not endanger the health or safety of other prisoners or the security of the facility."

In layperson's terms this means that medical marijuana patients in jail may submit their information to a County Department of Health to apply for a state medical marijuana ID card.